Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

Orell Füssli AG, Zurich

The protection of your personal data and your privacy is important to us. Accordingly, it is a matter of course for us to comply with the legal requirements of the Swiss Federal Act on Data Protection (DSG), the Ordinance to the Federal Act on Data Protection (VDSG), the Swiss Telecommunications Act (FMG) and other provisions on data protection which might be applicable, in particular the EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).

In the Privacy Notice below, we inform you about the claims and rights under data protection laws to which you are entitled and about the most important aspects of data processing performed in our company. This Privacy Notice covers the collection of personal data both in the online and offline area.

If you have any questions on our data protection, please contact: datenschutz@orellfuessli.com

1 Contact

1.1 Controller

Orell Füssli AG
Dietzingerstrasse 3
8036 Zurich
Schwitzerland
Telephone: +41 (0) 44 466 77 11
Fax: +41 (0) 44 466 79 01
Email: Datenschutz@orellfuessli.com
Website: www.orellfuessli.com  
 

2 Scope and Purpose of the Collection, Processing and Use of Personal Data

The GDPR defines personal data as “data/information relating to identified or identifiable natural persons”. Online identification characteristics such as IP addresses are considered personal data, unless such were rendered anonymous.

We collect, process and use your personal data for the following purposes:

2.1 Visit of the Website

Whenever you visit our website, our servers will temporarily store the following data in a protocol file, the so-called server logfiles.

•    IP address of the requesting computer;
•    date and time of the access / retrieval;
•    name and URL of the retrieved data and contents of the request (concrete page);
•    website from which the access is made (Referrer URL);
•    browser type used and the operating system of your computer as well as the name of your internet access provider;
•    access status / HTTP status code;
•    respective data quantity transmitted.

The legitimate interest applies as basis for the temporary storage of your personal data and the log files. The legitimate interest exists to

•    enable the use of our website (establishment of the connection);
•    permanently ensure the system security and stability;
•    further improve our offer and our internet presentation;
•    collect statistical data;
•    provide information necessary for a prosecution to the prosecution authorities, in case of an incident.


2.2 Contacting orellfuessli.com

You may contact us by using a contact form on our website and/or by sending an email. In such case, any information you provide us will be processed for the purpose of handling your inquiry.

If you wish to contact us, the following information shall (* mandatorily) be required; all other information is voluntary:

•    Title*
•    First name*
•    Name*
•    Email address*
•    Phone*
•    Company name
•    Post code/Place
•    Message*

Mandatory information is required to handle your enquiry. If you provide more data on a voluntary basis, you will facilitate the handling of your inquiry and allow us to give you more detailed information.

Please do not disclose any information that you do not wish us to receive. Therefore, please refrain from sending any sensitive data by email or in the contact form.

The basis for processing your personal data is our legitimate interest in handling your inquiry. If you contact us for the purpose of the performance of a contract to which you are a party or in order to take steps prior to entering into a contract that will serve as an additional basis for the processing of your personal data.

You may object to this data processing, at any time. Please send your objection to the following email address: datenschutz@orellfuessli.com. Your inquiry will no longer be handled in such case.

Your personal data will be deleted as soon as it is no longer required for achieving the purpose of its collection. The personal data you transmitted will be processed, even beyond the end of the cooperation, for internal purposes (e.g. analysis, follow-up and documentation) and for any potential further contact (for further customer service, follow-up, for obtaining a rating, etc). In addition, we allow us to store notes explicitly stating that contacting is undesired, in order to prevent it.


2.3 Online Applications

We offer you the option to apply with us by using an online form. In this case, the information you provided will be processed to verify your application.

If you apply for a job with us, the following information is (*mandatorily) required; any other information is given voluntarily:

•    Title*
•    First name and name*
•    Date of birth*
•    Phone*
•    Post Code/Place
•    Email address*
•    Former employment*
•    Employment sought*
•    CV*

The mandatory information is required to allocate the application to you and to contact you regarding your application and to verify the prospects of your application.

The personal data you transferred will be stored, assessed, processed or forwarded internally exclusively in the context of your application. In addition, it can be processed for statistical purposes (e.g. reporting) No conclusions can be drawn to individual persons in this case.

Basis for the processing of your personal data is our legitimate interest in the processing of your application. If the processing of the data in the application is the performance of a contract to which you are/will be a party or in order to take steps prior to entering into a contract that will be deemed to be an additional basis.

You may object to this data processing at any time. Please send your objection to the person mentioned as contact in the job ad or to the email addressdatenschutz@orellfuessli.com. In this case, we will not further verify your job application.

If we conclude any employment contract with you, the transferred data will be stored to the purpose of handling the employment relationship by observing the legal provisions.

If the application process ends without an employment, your personal data will be erased, unless you have given us a consent to use your data for other application processes. You have the option to withdraw your consent subsequently at any time. You may send your objection to the email address datenschutz@orellfuessli.com or to the email address specified in the job ad.


2.4 Rendering of Contractual Services

We process inventory and contract data of our customers, interested parties and contract partners for the purpose of fulfilling our contractual and pre-contractual obligations. This includes generally the inventory and master data (e.g. name, address, etc.), the contact data (e.g. email address, phone number, etc.). The data processed in this process, the type, scope and purpose and necessity of their processing depend on the underlying contractual relationship.

Basis for the processing of your personal data is the performance of a contract to which you are a party or in order to take steps prior to entering into a contract.

If we store your personal data based on a contractual relationship, such data will remain stored for as long as the contractual relationship applies and not longer than to the end of any limitation periods applicable to our potential claims or of the statutory or contractual retention periods.


3 Disclosure of Personal Data

We keep your personal data generally in confidence and will only disclose them after you have given your explicit consent, if we are obliged by law or for as long as it is necessary to enforce claims under the contractual relationship. Furthermore, we will disclose your personal data to third parties insofar as that is necessary or appropriate for using the website or for rendering any services requested by you or if a processing relationship applies. The legal provisions on the disclosure of personal data to third parties will naturally be complied with.

If we engage processors to render our services, we take appropriate legal precautions and technical or organisational measures to ensure the protection of your personal data pursuant to the applicable legal provisions. If the data protection level in any country in which the data is being processed fails to comply with the applicable data protection provisions, we ensure in contracts that the protection of your personal data is in line with that applicable in Switzerland or the European Economic Area (EEA), at any time.

Most of our service providers are either based in Switzerland or in Germany. The website is hosted on a dedicated server of the company Mittwald CM Service GmbH & Co, Königsberger Str. 4 – 6, 32339 Espelkamp, Germany. Some of the third-party service providers mentioned in this Privacy Notice have their registered office in the USA (see item 6-8 “Services of Google”).


4 Storage Period

We process and store your personal data only for as long as that is necessary for fulfilling our contractual and legal obligations or for other purposes pursued by the processing and beyond that pursuant to the statutory retention periods. As soon as your personal data are no longer necessary for the above-mentioned purposes or if a prescribed retention period expires, your personal data will generally be erased or blocked, as far as possible.

5 Cookies

5.1 What are Cookies?

Our website uses so-called cookies. Cookies are small text files which the browser will place and store on your end device. If you call up a website, a cookie can be stored on your operating system. This cookie contains a characteristic string allowing for a unique identification of the browser if the website is visited again.

The cookies we use only serve to make the offer more user-friendly and to obtain statistical information on the use of our website. This is also our legitimate interest in the data processing.


5.2 What types of copies do we use?

Session / Temporary Cookies
We use session cookies. They store a so-called session ID, by which various requests from your browser can be assigned to the web session. This will allow your computer to be recognised if you return to the website. Session cookies will automatically be erased as soon as you log out or close your browser.

Persistent / Permanent Cookies
In addition, we use persistent cookies which are used on your computer beyond the relevant usage process. These cookies will automatically be erased after a set period of time, which may differ depending on the cookie. We use persistent cookies for analysis purposes (see “Google Analytics”).

Cookies of Third Party Providers
Furthermore, we use functions of some web analysis services which help us to make the internet offer and the website more interesting for you. Therefore, cookies of partner companies are stored on your hard drive when you visit our website (so-called cookies of third-party providers). More information on the use of cookies of third-party providers are available in items 6-8 (“Services of Google”).


5.3 How can you prevent the use of cookies or erase cookies?

Most internet browsers accept cookies automatically. If you do not want this to happen, you can set your browser settings that you are informed about the placing of cookies and only allow them to be used in individual cases or you may exclude them in general. You may also active the automatic erasure of cookies when you close the browser. However, if you deactivate cookies, you might not be able to use all functions of our website.

The procedure for controlling and erasing cookies depends on the browser you use. Use the following link www.youronlinechoices.com/ch-de/ to see different information on how to prevent the placing of cookies.


6 Google Analytics

We use Google Analytics, a web analysis service of Google Inc. («Google»), 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway Mountain View, CA 94043, USA, on the basis of our legitimate interest. Google uses cookies which are stored on your computer that allow for the analysis of your use of the website. That enables us to assess the usage behaviour on our websites and to make our offer more interesting on the basis of the statistics obtained.

The information generated by the cookie about your use of the website (including your IP address) will be transferred to Google in the USA and stored there.

Google is certified under the EU-US and Swiss-US Privacy-Shield Treaties and thus offers a guarantee for compliance with the European and Swiss data protection laws. For more information on this topic, please visit www.privacyshield.gov/participant.

We only use Google Analytics with activated IP anonymisation. This means that your IP address is shortened by Google within member states of the European Union or other states party to the Agreement on the European Economic Area or Switzerland before it is transmitted to the US. Only in exceptional cases is the full IP address transmitted to a Google server in the USA and shortened there.
 

Google uses this information on our behalf to analyse your use of the website, to compile reports on website activities and to render other services connected with the use of the website and the internet usage, for the purpose of market research and a need-based design of our website. The IP address transmitted by your browser in connection with Google Analytics will not be merged with any other Google data.

You can prevent the collection of the data created by the cookie and related to your use of the website (incl. your IP address) as well as the processing of such data by Google by downloading and installing the browser add-on available at the following link tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout. An opt-out cookie will be placed, which prevents any future collection of your data when visiting our website. Please note, however, that you may not be able to fully use all functions of our website in this case.

For more information on the terms of use and the Privacy Notice of Google, please visit www.google.de/intl/de/policies/.


7 Google Maps

We use Google Maps for presenting maps of Google Inc. («Google»), 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA, on the basis of our legitimate interest to analyse, optimise and efficiently operate our online offer.

Google is certified under the EU-US and Swiss-US Privacy-Shield Treaties and thus offers a guarantee for compliance with European and Swiss data protection laws. For more information on the topic, please visit www.privacyshield.gov/participant.

This website contains contents of Google Maps. When you visit this website, data (such as e.g. your IP address) will be transferred to Google in the USA and stored there. Google stores such data as usage profiles for the purpose of a usage-based design of the services, advertising, and market research. If you are logged into Google, such data will be directly linked to your account.
 

If you do not want this to happen, please log out in advance. By using this website, you agree to the collection, processing, and use of any automatically collected data and the data you entered by Google, any of their representatives or third-party providers. Please note that we as provider of the sites have no knowledge on the context of the transmitted data and their use by Google. You may prevent the use of Google Maps by deactivating Javascript in your browser settings. That might, however, in individual cases result in functional restrictions when using the website.

For more information on the terms of use and the privacy policy of Google Maps please visit http://www.google.com/intl/de_de/help/terms_maps.html and http://www.google.de/intl/de/policies/privacy/.


8 Your Rights

8.1 Right to information

You have the right to request information from us as to whether and which of your personal data we process.

8.2 Right to rectification

You have the right to request the rectification of any inaccurate personal data regarding your person and, where applicable, to have incomplete personal data completed without undue delay.

8.3 Right to erasure

You have the right to request that your personal data be erased, e.g. if the data is no longer required for the purposes pursued thereby. However, if we are obliged or entitled to retain your personal data due to legal or contractual retention duties, we may insofar only restrict or block your personal data as far as necessary in such cases.

8.4 Right to restriction of processing

You have the right to request that the processing of your personal data be restricted.

8.5 Right to data portability

You might have the right to receive your personal data which we process automatically based on your consent or for fulfilling a contract in a structured, commonly used, machine-readable form and to request the transmission of such data to a third party. If you request the direct transmission of personal data to another controller, this will be done only where technically feasible.

8.6 Right to object

You have the right to object to the processing of your personal data, at any time, pursuant to the legal provisions.

8.7 Withdraw of the consent

You have generally the right to withdraw your consent to the processing of your personal data, at any time, with effect for the future.

8.8 Right to lodge a complaint

Insofar as the GDPR is applicable, you have the right to lodge a complaint with a competent supervisory authority if you are of the opinion that the processing of your personal data violates any data protection provisions.

Please use the contact options provided in item 1 of this Privacy Notice, if you have questions in connection with the data protection performed in our company and for information on your rights pursuant to items 9.1 to 9.8 of this section as well as for asserting these rights. If necessary, we reserve the right to request an identification for processing inquiries in a suitable manner.
 

9 Data Security

We take technical and organisational measures to protect your personal data against manipulation, loss, destruction or against the access by unauthorised persons. The measures taken permanently protect the confidentiality and integrity of your personal data and the availability and resilience of our systems and services in the processing of your personal data. Furthermore, they ensure a quick recovery of the availability of your personal data and the access to them in case of a physical or technical incident.

Our security measures also include an encoding of your personal data. All information that you enter online will be transferred through an encoded transmission path. Therefore, such information can, at no time, be inspected by any unauthorised third parties.

Our data processing and our security measures are subject to continuous improvement in line with technological developments.

We also take our own, internal data protection seriously. Our employees and the service providers engaged by us are committed to secrecy and to the compliance with provisions under data protection laws. Moreover, they are granted access to your personal data only to the extent necessary.


10 Use of the Website by Minors

Our website is intended for an adult audience. Minores, in particular, children under 16 years are prohibited from transmitting personal data to us or to have themselves registered for any services without the consent or approval of their parents or guardians. If we determine that such data was transferred to us, such will be erased. The parents (or legal guardians) of the child may contact us and request the erasure or deregistration. For that purpose, we need a copy of an official document identifying you as parent or legal guardian.

11 Links to Websites of Other Providers

Our website may contain links to websites of other providers which are not covered by this Privacy Notice. After clicking on the link, we have no influence on the processing of any data which might be transferred to third parties (such as, e.g. the IP address or the URL) since we have naturally no control over the conduct of any third parties. We are, therefore, unable to assume any responsibility for the processing of your personal data by third parties. Insofar as the use of the websites of other providers is associated with the collection, processing, or use of your personal data, please observe the data protection notices of such providers.

The contents of linked websites were verified for potential violations of the law and recognisable infringements of the law at the time the link was made. No illegal contents were recognisable at the time of linking. However, a permanent control of the contents of linked websites without having concrete indications for a violation of the law is unreasonable. If we become aware of violations of the law, such links will immediately be removed.


12 Amendments to the Privacy Notice

We explicitly reserve the right to supplement or amend this Privacy Notice at any time. All amendments and supplements are subject to the sole discretion of the company.